Policies


Privacy policy

EBCC Privacy Policy

As you may have heard, new data protection regulations (GDPR) come into effect on 25th May 2018. Emmbrook & Bearwood Cricket Club (EBCC) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and this Privacy Policy tells you how we use your data, how we store it and how we keep it safe. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, EBCC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you
You may give us information about you and your children by filling in forms or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, and gender (cricket data). We may also ask for relevant health information, and photo consent.

Why we need your personal data
The reason we need your cricket data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:
For training and matches
• sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions; and
• sharing personal data with club team managers to administer matches

For membership and club management
• processing of membership forms and payments;
• sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitations to social events;
• club newsletters promoting club activity; and
• publishing of results

Marketing and communications
• sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors; and
• sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

Any health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to coaches and team administrators to allow the safe running of training sessions and matches. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club and teams have the following social media pages: Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages. You may withdraw from these groups at any time.

Who we share your personal data with
We do not share your personal data with any third parties. The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the EU (Pitchero is hosted in the EU).

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are an active member with us. Membership data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after two seasons of inactivity on that member’s account. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. However, if you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register you as a member or administer your membership.

EBCC
May 2018